Skip to content
Home » E-3 Visa Data » E-3 visa data for Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers

E-3 visa data for Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers

SOC code 17-2031

There have been 99 US Department of Labor LCA filings for Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers on the E-3 visa across all available fiscal years, with 84.8% certified. The median annualized wage is $112,687. The top sponsor is New York Yankees Partnership, with most positions based in CA.

Total filings
99
Certified
84
84.8% certification rate
Median wage
$112,687
Annualized; outliers excluded
Top employer
New York Yankees Partnership
Top state
CA

All sponsoring employers

52 distinct employers have filed E-3 LCAs for Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers. Search or sort below.

52 employers
Employer Filings Cert rate Median wage Top state
New York Yankees Partnership 7 85.7% $135,000 FL
Dynomics 5 80.0% $100,000 CA
Nike 5 80.0% $193,512 OR
Boston Scientific 4 100.0% $143,966 CA
Figur8 4 100.0% $88,047 MA
Planet Innovation 4 50.0% $166,400 CA
3D Systems 3 66.7% $100,000 TX
4Dx 3 100.0% $85,966 CA
Apple 3 100.0% $165,000 CA
Boston Red Sox Baseball Club Limited Partnership 3 66.7% $120,000 MA
New York Structural Biology Center 3 100.0% $98,800 NY
Outset Medical 3 100.0% $150,000 CA
Remedy Robotics 3 100.0% $225,000 CA
Sindy Labs 3 66.7% $80,000 MA
Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals 2 100.0% $131,654 MD
Cornell University 2 100.0% $64,646 NY
Ischemaview 2 50.0% $148,346 CA
Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics 2 100.0% $96,979 NY
Sunray Enterprise 2 50.0% $104,520 MA
Synchron 2 100.0% $145,000 NY
University Of California San Francisco 2 50.0% $72,000 CA
Zimmer 2 100.0% $84,279 IN
Blackrock Microsystems 1 100.0% $184,000 UT
Brainlab 1 0.0% $65,000 CA
Cadwell Industries 1 100.0% $146,000 WA
Celgene 1 100.0% $191,393 NJ
Covidien 1 100.0% $76,713 CT
Curirx 1 100.0% $120,000 MA
Cytovale 1 100.0% $94,000 CA
Ellume USA 1 100.0% $100,000 MD
Frontier Medicines 1 0.0% $135,000 CA
Galy 1 100.0% $150,085 MA
Instrumentation Laboratory Company 1 100.0% $140,000 MA
Leica Microsystems 1 100.0% $127,000 MA
Magnit 1 100.0% $173,118 WA
Micro-X 1 100.0% $80,000 MD
Neuralink 1 100.0% $111,863 TX
Omni Life Science 1 100.0% $62,005 MA
Opto Biosystems US 1 100.0% $156,000 CA
Poly-Med 1 100.0% $81,000 SC
Portercare Adventist Health System 1 100.0% $180,003 CO
Pro Unlimited 1 100.0% $173,118 WA
React Holdings 1 100.0% $83,200 PA
Resmed 1 100.0% $102,139 CA
Rio Tinto Services 1 100.0% $158,500 UT
Sb Technology 1 100.0% $135,000 CA
Source Cloud Technologies 1 100.0% $75,000 VA
St Jude Medical Cardiology Division 1 100.0% $125,000 CA
Stemson Therapeutics 1 0.0% $120,000 CA
Stryker 1 100.0% $91,978 FL

Top states

Where Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers E-3 jobs are concentrated.

StateFilings
CA 34 (34.7%)
MA 19 (19.4%)
NY 9 (9.2%)
FL 8 (8.2%)
OR 6 (6.1%)
TX 4 (4.1%)
MD 4 (4.1%)
WA 3 (3.1%)
PA 3 (3.1%)
UT 2 (2%)
IN 2 (2%)
VA 1 (1%)
SC 1 (1%)
NJ 1 (1%)
CT 1 (1%)

Job titles within this role

The actual job titles employers used in their filings. Useful when the SOC label is generic — e.g. "CEO" / "Chief Executive Officer" both fall under Chief Executives.